2021 Convention Program

DAY 1 – APRIL 17, SATURDAY 

 

TIME (EST) WORKSHOP PRESENTERS
10:00AM  Roll-Call and Welcome
10:10AM Report from USM Chair to the National Convention

“Reparations and class struggle”

Jesse Nevel, USM National Chair 
10:25AM  “The Solidarity Front of the The African Revolution” VIDEO 
10:40AM  APSP Keynote Address Chairman Omali Yeshitela, Founder and Leader of the Uhuru Movement 
11:20AM APSC Main Presentation Penny Hess, Chair of the African People’s Solidarity Committee
11:45AM Question and Answer Session With Chairman Omali Yeshitela and APSC Chairwoman Penny Hess 

Moderated by Jesse Nevel, USM Chair

12:00PM Lunch Break
12:30PM  Culture
12:40PM “Vanguard Up!” Statements from Leaders of the African People’s Socialist Party Members of the APSP National Central Committee 
1:20PM  “We Are Preparing to Govern: Building the Liberated African Economy” Report from the Office of Deputy Chair Ona Zene Yeshitela  Deputy Chair Ona Zene Yeshitela 
2:20PM “What Will Your Legacy Be?” 

Call for USM Membership and Reparations 

Mara Ratiu, USM Boston and Len Demmer, USM Philadelphia 
3:30PM “Repair the Damage, Return the Stolen Wealth!” Reparations Legacy Project and the Make Wall Street Pay Reparations Campaign  Presented by the Reparations Legacy Project Steering Committee 
5:30PM Closing Remarks Chairman Omali Yeshitela, Chairwoman Penny Hess 
5:40PM Adjourn 

 

DAY 2 – APRIL 18, SUNDAY 

 

TIME (EST) WORKSHOP PRESENTERS
10:00AM  Roll-Call and Welcome
10:10AM “White Solidarity with Black Power, Worldwide!” Workshop on Organizing in South Africa, Europe and the UK  Luwezi Kinshasa, Secretary General of the African Socialist International 

Tafarie Mugeri, Chair of the African People’s Socialist Party-Occupied Azania 

Lily Ehrlich, Uhuru Solidarity Movement in France

Penny Hess, Chair of APSC

Jesse Nevel, Chair of USM

11:10AM “Reparations through Organization! Building USM Membership and Branches”  Allie Aiello, USM International Recruitment of Membership Office 
12:20PM Discussion
12:30PM Lunch Break
1:00PM  Uhuru Planet Vendor
1:15PM “Material Solidarity is The Highest Expression of Unity through Reparations”: Report from the USM Treasurer  Amanda Carlozzi, Uhuru Solidarity Movement Vice-Chair and National Treasurer 
1:45PM Discussion
2:00PM  “Fracturing the Territorial Integrity of the Colonial State”: APSC and USM’s Regional Strategy for Reparations and Solidarity with African Liberation Presented by the APSC and USM Regional Coordinators
3:30PM “Building the Culture of Reparations”: The Reparations Challenge, Birthdays for Reparations, and Art for Reparations Campaigns Leah Fifield, USM Minneapolis

Monica Chiotti, USM Portland

Eva Conrad, USM Pittsburgh

4:00PM “Extending African Internationalism onto the Pedestal: Winning the War of Ideas”  Kyle Wyss, USM Info-Ed

Jamie Simpson, Host of “Reparations in Action” Podcast

4:20PM Discussion
4:30PM Appointment of USM National Chair   Penny Hess, APSC Chair
4:40PM Election of USM National Steering Committee
5:05PM Discussion 
5:25PM  Closing remarks Chairman Omali Yeshitela

Penny Hess

5:35 PM  Adjourn