USM National Convention 2017 Program!

Take a look at the mobilizing, dynamic program for the Uhuru Solidarity Movement’s national convention coming up in less than a week!  We’re ready for supporters, friends, and members to come to St. Pete, Florida this April 1st & 2nd, for an educational, informative, historic convention! You don’t want to miss it!  Register now @ USM2017.EVENTBRITE.com!

USM National Convention 2017 Program: 

Day 1

9:00am    Registration

9:30am     Introductory Remarks  

9:35am     Video Presentation: “White Solidarity with Black Power”

9:40am   Political Report to the USM Convention

    Jesse Nevel, USM National Chair

               Candidate for Mayor of St. Petersburg, Florida

10:00am  Musical Performance: “Reparations Now”  

               Performed by Jackson Hollingsworth

10:10am     “We Will Not Be Your Lynch Mob”

                   Penny Hess, Chair of African People’s Solidarity Committee

10:50am   Keynote Presentation: Chairman Omali Yeshitela

     Chair of African People’s Socialist Party, Founder of the Uhuru Movement

11:50am  Discussion

12pm    Lunch

1pm           “Our Only Future is Solidarity with African Liberation!

                        Build the culture of reparations!”

                        Presented by KC Mackey, Jackson Hollingsworth, Amanda Carlozzi

3:00pm   Break

3:15pm         It’s Reparations Time, Come On!

     Gazi Kodzo, National Director of Membership and Recruitment

3:30pm    The Reparations Challenge: The Reparations Cultural Revolution!

                Presented by Starr, KC Mackey

                 

4:15pm     Radical Times Call for Radical Solutions! #UnityThroughReparations

                 Workshop on the Electoral Campaigns of Eritha “Akile” Cainion for District 6   

                 City Council and Jesse Nevel for Mayor of St. Petersburg, Florida

5:15pm    Closing Remarks

5:30pm    Dinner

Day 2:

9:00am        Registration

9:30am         Introductory Remarks

9:35am         Summary of Day 1

                   Penny Hess, Chair of African People’s Solidarity Committee

9:45am        Poetry Performance by Johann Bedingfield

                   USM Outreach Coordinator, Author of “Reflections of a Spider”

10am        Justice for Three Drowned Black Girls!

                Workshop on building solidarity with the international campaign to get justice for the March 31st Pinellas County Sheriff’s department’s murder of Dominique Battle, Ashaunti Butler, La’Niyah Miller

           Speakers:
* Akile Anai, Chair of the Committee for Justice for the Three Drowned Black Girls

* Kunde Mwamvita, Mother of Dominique Battle

* KC Mackey, Secretary of the Committee for Justice for the Three Drowned Black Girls

11:00am     Break

11:15am    “The People Are Everything! Build the Membership of USM!”

                 Presented by the USM IRMO (International Recruitment and Membership Office) led by Rhya Fogerty (IRMO Chair), Kristen Forthun and Kefira Baron

1:00pm       Lunch

1:45pm   Election of National Steering Committee

2:15pm   “The Road to End All Oppression: LGBT, Disabled, Veterans, Jewish, and White Women’s Solidarity with Black Power”

Speakers:
* Johann Bedingfield, Disability Justice Working Group

* Bobby Whittenberg, US Marine Veteran, Veterans for Black Power Working Group

* Kefira Baron, Jewish Solidarity with Black Power

* Jackson Hollingsworth, LGBTQ White Solidarity with Black Power

* Halley Murray, White Women’s Reparations to African People

3:35pm    “Reparations in Every City: Build The Days in Solidarity with African People!”

               Presented by Jackson Hollingsworth, Rob Snow, Anthony Mustacich and Chelsea Dotson

4:05pm    “Unity Through Reparations!” Campaign to Unite St. Petersburg Around Progressive   

               Agenda for Reparations and Economic Development for the Black Community

5:00pm    Closing Remarks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.